TEL.
〒
Opening
9:20-10:10 Room 309E
Global
Cost Structure Analysis
Takashi
Yagi (Meiji University, Japan)
Session A
Chair: Takashi Yagi
10:00-11:10 Room 309E
Inequality
and Subjective Well-being
Kenichi
Shiraishi (Gunma University of Health and Welfare, Japan)
11:10-12:00
Room 309E
Probabilistic Political Economy and the Capitalist Space Economy: Exploring
the Japanese Experience
Paul
Plummer(Professor, Director of
the Centre for Regional Development, The University of Western Australia,
Australia)
Session B
Chair : Hiroshi Nishi
10:20:11:10
Room 309A
An
Analysis of Open Economy through Financial Aspects
Tsutomu
Yoshioka (Ph.D student, Meiji University, Japan)
11:10-12:00
Room 309A
Cyclical dynamics in a Kaleckian model with demand and distribution regimes and endogenous natural output
Hiroshi
Nishi (Hannan University, Japan, co-authored with Engelbert Stockhammer)
12:10- 13:40 Lunch
Keynote Lecture 1
Chair : Takashi Yagi
13:40-14:40
Room 309E
New
Foundations for Post Keynesian and Evolutionary Economics
Yoshinori
Shiozawa (Emeritus Professor, Osaka City University, Japan)
Session C
Chair : Hiroyasu Uemura
14:50-15:40
Room 309E
Thorstein
Veblen and Post-Keynesians: Are the Capitalist Systems of Medicare in the
United States Truly Self-Organising?
Mu-Jeong Kho (University College London, United Kingdom)
15:50-16:40
The
Evolving Diversity and Interdependence of Growth Regimes and
De-industrialization in European Countries and Japan
Hiroyasu
Uemura (Yokohama National University, Japan)
Session D
Chair : Ho-Chyuan Chen
14:50-15:40
Room 309A
Foreign
Direct Investment and Productivity Spillovers: Evidence from Two Regions of
Asia
Arif
Ur Rahman Md (PhD Student, Graduate School of Economics, Ritsumeikan University,
Japan)
Kazuo
Inaba (Professor, Graduate School of Economics, Ritsumeikan University, Japan)
15:50-16:40
Room 309A
Optimal
FDI mode and vertical quality transfer
Ho-Chyuan
Chen (Professor of Department of Economics, National Chung Cheng University,
Taiwan)
Keynote Lecture 2
Chair : Hiroyasu Uemura
17:00-18:00 Room 309E
Robert Boyer (Institut des Aameriques, France)
18:30-20:00 Reception at 17th floor of Global Front
Keynote Lecture 3
Chair : Takashi Yagi
9:20-10:20 Room 1153
Axel
Leijonhufvud on New Keynesian Economics and the Economics of Keynes
Session E
Chair : Takashi Yagi
10:30-11:20
Room 1153
Fiscal
Policy and Economic Growth In Developing Countries: A Study on Nigerian
Economic Perspective
Baboucarr Cham (Newton Center of Technology and Management (NCTM), Républic of Gambia))
11:20-12:10 Room 1153
Labor
Standards and Social Conditions in Free Trade Zones: The case of the Manaus
Free Trade Zone
Louisiana
Cavalcanti Teixeira (University Paris Dauphine, DIAL-IRD, FRANCE)
Session F
Chair : Takahiro Nishi
10:30-11:20 Room 1154
The relationship between Corporate Governance and
Organizational Slack: Evidence from India
Takashiro
Nishi (Meiji University)
11:20-12:10
Room 1154
SMEs,
Productivity and Growth: Evidence from Selected Developing Economies
Session G
Chair : Etsuko Katsu
10:30-11:20
Room 1156
Liquidity
Requirement and Banks' Lending
Naoto
Okahara(Graduate School of Economics Doctoral Course, Kyoto
University)
11:20-12:10
Room 1156
Financing
Constraint and Investment under Uncertainty – Lender’s Risk, Borrower’s Risk
and the Principle of Increasing Risk
Hans DG. Hyun (Emerging Asia Capital Partners)
12:10-13:40 Lunch
QQE,
Negative Interest Rates and the Stability of the Financial System in Japan
Etsuko
Katsu (Meiji University, Japan)
Session H
Chair : Ryuzo Kuroki
14:50-15:40
Room 1153
The
Wealth and Power of the Nation, or the Object of Political Economy, in Adam
Smith
15:50-16:40
Room 1153
Contributions
to Economics by French Economists in 18th Century
-
Cantillon, Quesnay, and Turgot -
Ryuzo Kuroki (Rikkyo University, Japan)
Session I
Chair : Tsuyoshi Yasuhara
14:50-15:40
Room 1154
Cayman
Islands as an Offshore financial center: hedge fund operations by shadow banks
15:50-16:40
Room 1154
Deindustrialization
and Reprimarization: The Brazilian Current Trajectory of Structural Change
Mariana
Finello Corrêa (PhD’s candidate at Flumimense Federal University (UFF), Brazil)
Carmem
Feijó (Professor at Flumimense Federal University (UFF), Brazil)
Session J
Chair : Hiroyuki Yoshida
14:50-15:40
Room 1156
Economic
Growth and Environmental Pollution: A Modified Barro model
Hiroyuki Yoshida (Nihon University, Japan)
Eiji
Tsuzuki (Nanzan University, Japan)
15:50-16:40
Room 1156
Effective Demand and Quantity Constrained Growth: A Simple Two-Sector
Disequilibrium Approach
Shogo
Ogawa (Graduate student, Kyoto University
Keynote Lecture 5
Chair : Takashi Yagi
17:00-18:00
Room 1163
From political economy to heterodox economics: is it all in a name?
Marc Lavoie
(Emeritus Professor at the University of Ottawa (Canada)
and
the University of Paris 13)
16:00-18:30
〒101-8301
Meiji University
1-1 Kandasurugadai, Chiyodaku
Tokyo, Japan
E.mail: confyagi@meiji.ac.jp
FAX 03-3296-2350